Leadership Team

 

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

View the OSEC Home Page

Secretary of Labor

Thomas E. Perez

(202) 693-6000

Chief of Staff

Seema Nanda

(202) 693-6000

Deputy Chief of Staff

Rajesh Nayak

(202) 693-6000

Deputy Chief of Staff

Sam Cornale

(202) 693-6000

Acting Executive Secretariat Director

Elizabeth Way

(202) 693-6100

Chief Economist

Heidi Shierholz

(202) 693-6000

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY SECRETARY

Deputy Secretary of Labor

Christopher P. Lu

(202) 693-6002

Associate Deputy Secretary for Policy

Megan Uzzell

(202) 693-6002

Associate Deputy Secretary for Management

Nancy Rooney

(202) 693-6002

Chief of Staff

Michelle Rose

(202) 693-6002

Counselor to the Deputy Secretary

Cerissa Cafasso

(202) 693-6002

OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR POLICY (OASP)

View the OASP Home Page

Assistant Secretary for Policy

Vacant

(202) 693-5959

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary

Sharon Block

(202) 693-5959

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Dan Zeitlin

(202) 693-5959

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Stephanie Swirsky

(202) 693-5959

CENTER FOR FAITH-BASED & NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIPS (CFBNP)

View the CFBNP Home Page

Director

Teresa W. Gerton

(202) 693-6032

OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (OPA)

View the OPA Newsroom

Assistant Secretary

Dori Henry

(202) 693-4676

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Stephen Barr

(202) 693-4676

Deputy Assistant Secretary

David Roberts

(202) 693-4676

Chief of Staff

Jesse Lawder

(202) 693-4676

OFFICE OF PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT (OPE)

View the OPE Home Page

Director

Vacant

(202) 693-6450

OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL & INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS (OCIA)

View the OCIA Home Page

Acting Assistant Secretary

Adri Jayaratne

(202) 693-4600

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Nikki McKinney

(202) 693-4600

Associate Assistant Secretary

Julie Aaronson

(202) 693-4600

Chief of Staff

Andria Oliver

(202) 693-4600

Director of Intergovernmental Affairs

Carrianna Suiter Kuruvilla

(202) 693-4600

ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD (ARB)

View the ARB Home Page

Chair

Paul M. Igasaki

(202) 693-6222

BENEFITS REVIEW BOARD (BRB)

View the BRB Home Page

Chief Judge & Chairman

Betty Jean Hall

(202) 693-6300

BUREAU OF INTERNATIONAL LABOR AFFAIRS (ILAB)

View the ILAB Home Page

Deputy Undersecretary

Carol Pier

(202) 693-4770

Associate Deputy Undersecretary

Mark A. Mittelhauser

(202) 693-4770

Associate Deputy Undersecretary

Eric Biel

(202) 693-4770

Chief of Staff

Thomas Richards

(202) 693-4770

BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS (BLS)

View the BLS Home Page

Commissioner

Erica L. Groshen

(202) 691-7800

Deputy Commissioner

William "Bill" Wiatrowski

(202) 691-7802

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (EBSA)

View the EBSA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Phyllis Borzi

(202) 693-8300

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Program Operations

Timothy Hauser

(202) 693-8300

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Judy Mares

(202) 693-8300

EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD (ECAB)

View the ECAB Home Page

Chief Judge & Chairman

Christopher Godfrey

(202) 693-6420

EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING ADMINISTRATION (ETA)

View the ETA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Portia Wu

(202) 693-2700

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Eric Seleznow

(202) 693-2700

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Gerri Fiala

(202) 693-2700

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Byron Zuidema

(202) 693-2700

Chief of Staff

Sean Cartwright

(202) 693-2700

MINE SAFETY & HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (MSHA)

View the MSHA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Joseph A. Main

(202) 693-9414

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Laura McClintock

(202) 693-9414

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations

Patricia W. Silvey

(202) 693-9414

Chief of Staff

Jeannette Galanis

(202) 693-9414

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (OSHA)

View the OSHA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

David Michaels

(202) 693-2000

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Jordan Barab

(202) 693-2000

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Dorothy Dougherty

(202) 693-2000

Chief of Staff

Kirk Sander

(202) 693-2000

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES (OALJ)

View the OALJ Home Page

Chief Judge

Stephen R. Henley

(202) 693-7542

Associate Chief Judge

William Colwell

(202) 693-7542

OFFICE OF DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT POLICY (ODEP)

View the ODEP Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Vacant

(202) 693-7880

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Jennifer Sheehy

(202) 693-7880

Chief of Staff

Taryn Williams

(202) 693-7880

OFFICE OF FEDERAL CONTRACT COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS (OFCCP)

View the OFCCP Home Page

Director

Patricia A. Shiu

(202) 693-0101

Deputy Director

Patrick Patterson

(202) 693-0101

Deputy Director

Tom Dowd

(202) 693-0101

Chief of Staff

Claudia Gordon

(202) 693-0101

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL (OIG)

View the OIG Home Page

Inspector General

Scott S. Dahl

(202) 693-5100

Deputy Inspector General

Larry D. Turner

(202) 693-5100

OFFICE OF LABOR-MANAGEMENT STANDARDS (OLMS)

View the OLMS Home Page

Director

Michael J. Hayes

(202) 693-0122

Deputy Director

Andrew Auerbach

(202) 693-0122

OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT (OASAM)

View the OASAM Home Page

Acting Assistant Secretary

Edward C. Hugler

(202) 693-4040

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Charlotte Hayes

(202) 693-4040

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations

Edward C. Hugler

(202) 693-4040

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (OCFO)

View the OCFO Home Page

Principal Deputy Chief Financial Officer

Geoffrey Kenyon

(202) 693-6800

Deputy Chief Financial Officer

Karen Tekleberhan

(202) 693-6800

OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN FOR THE ENERGY EMPLOYEES OCCUPATIONAL ILLNESS COMPENSATION PROGRAM (EEOMBD)

View the EEOMBD Home Page

Ombudsman

Malcolm Nelson

(202) 693-5890

OFFICE OF THE SOLICITOR (SOL)

View the SOL Home Page

Solicitor

M. Patricia Smith

(202) 693-5260

Deputy Solicitor

Vacant

(202) 693-5260

Deputy Solicitor For National Operations

Susan Harthill

(202) 693-5321

Deputy Solicitor for Regional Enforcement

Katherine E. Bissell

(202) 693-5269

OFFICE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROGRAMS (OWCP)

View the OWCP Home Page

Director

Leonard J. Howie III

(202) 343-5580

Deputy Director

Gary A. Steinberg

(202) 343-5580

Chief of Staff

Daniel Savery

(202) 343-5580

Director, Federal Employees' Compensation

Antonio Rios

(202) 693-0040

Director, Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation

Rachel P. Leiton

(202) 693-0081

Director, Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation

Douglas C. Fitzgerald

(202) 693-0038

Acting Director, Coal Mine Workers' Compensation

Michael Chance

(202) 693-0046

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION (PBGC)

View the PBGC Home Page

Director

W. Thomas Reeder Jr.

(202) 326-4010

VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING SERVICES (VETS)

View the VETS Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Mike Michaud

(202) 693-4700

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Teresa W. Gerton

(202) 693-4700

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations and Management

Sam Shellenberger

(202) 693-4700

Chief of Staff

Michael Bocchini

(202) 693-4700

WAGE AND HOUR DIVISION (WHD)

View the WHD Home Page

Administrator, Wage and Hour

David Weil

(202) 693-0051

Deputy Administrator

Laura A. Fortman

(202) 693-0051

Chief of Staff

Tony Martinez

(202) 693-0051

WOMEN'S BUREAU (WB)

View the WB Home Page

Director

Latifa Lyles

(202) 693-6710

Deputy Director

Joan Harrigan-Farrelly

(202) 693-6710

Deputy Director

Pronita Gupta

(202) 693-6710

Chief of Staff

Kathleen Gaspard

(202) 693-6710

 

For all other information, please call our National Contact Center

1-866-4-USA-DOL (1-866-487-2365) TTY: 1-877-889-5627