Skip to page content
Secretary of Labor Thomas E. Perez
Bookmark and Share

The Leadership Team

 

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

View the OSEC Home Page

 

 

Secretary of Labor

Thomas E. Perez

(202) 693-6000

Deputy Secretary of Labor

Christopher P. Lu

(202) 693-6000

Chief of Staff

Matthew Colangelo

(202) 693-6000

Deputy Chief of Staff

Seema Nanda

(202) 693-6000

Senior Counselor

Sharon Block

(202) 693-6000

Acting Executive Secretariat Director

Elizabeth Way

(202) 693-6100

Chief Economist

Heidi Shierholz

(202) 693-6000



OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR POLICY (OASP)

View the OASP Home Page

Assistant Secretary for Policy

Vacant

(202) 693-5959

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary

Mary Beth Maxwell

(202) 693-5959

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Rajesh Nayak

(202) 693-5959



CENTER FOR FAITH-BASED & NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIPS (CFBNP)

View the CFBNP Home Page

Director

Philip Tom

(202) 693-6030



OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (OPA)

Senior Advisor

Carl Fillichio

(202) 693-4676

Senior Managing Director

Xochitl Hinojosa

(202) 693-4676

Senior Managing Director

Stephen Barr

(202) 693-4676



OFFICE OF PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT (OPE)

View the OPE Home Page

Director

Allison Zellman

(202) 693-6450

Deputy Director

Marilyn Davis

(202) 693-6450



OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL & INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS (OCIA)

View the OCIA Home Page

Assistant Secretary of Labor for Congressional & Intergovernmental Affairs

Vacant

(202) 693-4601

Acting Assistant Secretary

Adri Jayaratne

(202) 693-4600

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Vacant

(202) 693-4600

Chief of Staff

Nikki McKinney

(202) 693-4600



ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD (ARB)

View the ARB Home Page

Chair

Paul M. Igasaki

(202) 693-6222



BENEFITS REVIEW BOARD (BRB)

View the BRB Home Page

Acting Chair

Betty Jean Hall

(202) 693-6300



BUREAU OF INTERNATIONAL LABOR AFFAIRS (ILAB)

View the ILAB Home Page

Deputy Undersecretary

Carol Pier

(202) 693-4770

Associate Deputy Undersecretary

Mark A. Mittelhauser

(202) 693-4770

Associate Deputy Undersecretary

Eric Biel

(202) 693-4770



BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS (BLS)

View the BLS Home Page

Commissioner

Erica L. Groshen

(202) 691-7800

Acting Deputy Commissioner

William "Bill" Wiatrowski

(202) 691-7802



EMPLOYEE BENEFITS SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (EBSA)

View the EBSA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Phyllis Borzi

(202) 693-8300

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Program Operations

Timothy Hauser

(202) 693-8300

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Judy Mares

(202) 693-8300



EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD (ECAB)

View the ECAB Home Page

Chief Judge & Chairman

Christopher Godfrey

(202) 693-6420

Chair

Richard J. Daschbach

(202) 693-6374



EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING ADMINISTRATION (ETA)

View the ETA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Portia Wu

(202) 693-2700

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Eric Seleznow

(202) 693-2700

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Gerri Fiala

(202) 693-2700



MINE SAFETY & HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (MSHA)

View the MSHA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Joseph A. Main

(202) 693-9414

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Douglas Parker

(202) 693-9414

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations

Patricia W. Silvey

(202) 693-9414



OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (OSHA)

View the OSHA Home Page

Assistant Secretary

David Michaels

(202) 693-2000

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Jordan Barab

(202) 693-2000

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Dorothy Dougherty

(202) 693-2000



OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES (OALJ)

View the OALJ Home Page

Acting Chief Judge

Stephen R. Henley

(202) 693-7542

Associate Chief Judge

William Colwell

(202) 693-7542



OFFICE OF DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT POLICY (ODEP)

View the ODEP Home Page

Acting Assistant Secretary

Jennifer Sheehy

(202) 693-7880



OFFICE OF FEDERAL CONTRACT COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS (OFCCP)

View the OFCCP Home Page

Director

Patricia A. Shiu

(202) 693-0101

Deputy Director

Patrick Patterson

(202) 693-0101

Deputy Director

Tom Dowd

(202) 693-0101



OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL (OIG)

View the OIG Home Page

Inspector General

Scott S. Dahl

(202) 693-5100

Deputy Inspector General

Larry D. Turner

(202) 693-5100



OFFICE OF LABOR-MANAGEMENT STANDARDS (OLMS)

View the OLMS Home Page

Director

Michael J. Hayes

(202) 693-0122

Deputy Director

Andrew Auerbach

(202) 693-0122



OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT (OASAM)

View the OASAM Home Page

Assistant Secretary

T. Michael Kerr

(202) 693-4040

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Charlotte Hayes

(202) 693-4040

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations

Edward C. Hugler

(202) 693-4040



OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (OCFO)

View the OCFO Home Page

Acting Chief Financial Officer

Karen Tekleberhan

(202) 693-6800



OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN FOR THE ENERGY EMPLOYEES OCCUPATIONAL ILLNESS COMPENSATION PROGRAM (EEOMBD)

View the EEOMBD Home Page

Ombudsman

Malcolm Nelson

(202) 693-5890



OFFICE OF THE SOLICITOR (SOL)

View the SOL Home Page

Solicitor

M. Patricia Smith

(202) 693-5260

Deputy Solicitor

Deborah Greenfield

(202) 693-5260

Deputy Solicitor For National Operations

Susan Harthill

(202) 693-5321

Deputy Solicitor for Regional Enforcement

Katherine E. Bissell

(202) 693-5269



OFFICE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROGRAMS (OWCP)

View the OWCP Home Page

Director

Leonard Howie

(202) 693-0031

Deputy Director

Gary A. Steinberg

(202) 693-0031

Chief of Staff

Donna Kramer

(202) 693-0031

Director, Federal Employees' Compensation

Douglas C. Fitzgerald

(202) 693-0040

Director, Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation

Rachel P. Leiton

(202) 693-0081

Director, Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation

Antonio Rios

(202) 693-0038

Acting Director, Coal Mine Workers' Compensation

Michael Chance

(202) 693-0046



PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION (PBGC)

View the PBGC Home Page

Acting Director

Alice Maroni

(202) 326-4010



VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING SERVICES (VETS)

View the VETS Home Page

Assistant Secretary

Keith Kelly

(202) 693-4700

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

Teresa W. Gerton

(202) 693-4700

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations and Management

Ralph Charlip

(202) 693-4700



WAGE AND HOUR DIVISION (WHD)

View the WHD Home Page

Administrator, Wage and Hour

David Weil

(202) 693-0051

Deputy Administrator

Laura A. Fortman

(202) 693-0051

Chief of Staff

Tony Martinez

(202) 693-0051



WOMEN'S BUREAU (WB)

View the WB Home Page

Director

Latifa Lyles

(202) 693-6710

Deputy Director

Joan Harrigan-Farrelly

(202) 693-6710

Deputy Director

Pronita Gupta

(202) 693-6710



For all other information, please call our National Contact Center

1-866-4-USA-DOL (1-866-487-2365)
TTY: 1-877-889-5627