TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT GUIDANCE LETTER No. 3-98, Change 1
[…] W-P Act grants are distinct from SSA Title III grants. While the W-P Act does not have limitations on the expenditure of administrative grant funds as specific as those imposed on UC administrative grants, these grants are subject to the same type of restrictions discussed above in connection with UC grants. First, as with Title III grants, W-P Act funds are subject to the restriction of 31 U.S.C. Section 1301(a) that "appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." Thus, W-P Act funds may be used only for the purposes expressly authorized by law. Second, the limitations of OMB Circular A-87, which addresses cost principles for State and local governments, apply to W-P monies as well as Title III grants.