April 7, DAY 1 

9:00-10:00 am CT

(All events are in

Central Time

Zone)

WELCOME PANEL AND INTRODUCTIONS

Speakers:

WHD Southwest Regional Administrator Betty Campbell

USDOL – Washington DC TBD

WHD Deputy Regional Administrator Donnette Holder

BLS Regional Commissioner Michael Hirniak

EBSA Regional Director Deborah L. Perry

ETA Regional Administrator Nicholas Lalpuis

OFCCP Regional Director Melissa Speer

OSHA Acting Regional Administrator Nancy G. Hauter

VETS Montana State Director Tom Finch

SBA District Director Frances Padilla

10:00-11:00 am

“FLSA Compliance Principles in the Construction Industry”

Wage and Hour Division

 Speaker: Senior Analyst Richard L. Hamilton

11:00-11:15 am

BREAK

11:15am12:00pm

“COVID-19 and the Family and Medical Leave Act”

Wage and Hour Division

Speaker: Division of FMLA and Other Acts

12:00-12:30pm

LUNCH

12:30-1:30pm

“Davis-Bacon (Related) Act Overview”

Wage and Hour Division

Speaker:  Senior Advisor Natalie Collins   

1:30-2:00pm

“Executive Order 13706 Paid Sick Leave (PSL) Overview”

Wage and Hour Division

Speaker:  Senior Advisor Natalie Collins  

2:00-2:15 pm

BREAK

2:15-3:15 pm

“Davis-Bacon Wage Determination Surveys”

Wage and Hour Division

Speaker:  Management & Program Analyst Jamie Conyers 

3:15-4:00 pm

 “Compliance Assistance for Construction Contractors”

Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs

 Speakers:  District Directors Rachel Woods & Dinorah Boykins

4:00-4:30 pm

 “Importance of Outreach and Recruitment in Equal Employment Opportunities”

Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs

Speakers:  Director of Outreach & Education Allen Boyd and

Deputy Regional Director Aida Collins

 

 

 

April 8, DAY 2

9:00-9:15 am CT

INTRODUCTION AND DAY 2 AGENDA OVERVIEW

Wage and Hour Division

WHD Deputy Regional Administrator Donnette Holder

9:15-10:00 am

“How Job Corps, Registered Apprenticeship, and the American Job Center Network Can Help You Meet Your Workforce Needs”

Employment and Training Administration

Speakers:  Office of Job Corps Acting Regional Director Steve Fuller,

Office of Apprenticeship Regional Director Dudley Light, and

Office of State Systems Regional Director Frank Stluka

10:00-10:30 am

“Responsibilities and Rights with the Unemployment Insurance Program”

Employment and Training Administration

Speakers:  Unemployment Insurance Program Specialists

Keith Ribnick and Daniel Bernhardt

10:30-10:45 am

BREAK

10:45am12:00pm