CHILD LABOR: FLSA
[…] 33c09          Ladders, scaffolds, or their substitutes.

(a)             29 CFR 570.33(g) prohibits 14- and 15-year-olds from performing all work requiring the use of ladders, scaffolds, or their substitutes. This prohibition is not just confined to tasks involved with outside window washing.

(b)            Although Child Labor Reg. 3 does not define the term “ladder,” regulations issued by DOL’s OSHA do. WHD relies upon this definition when enforcing the child labor provisions of the FLSA.

WHD Opinion Letter FLSA (09/02/2003)

(1)             Under 29 CFR 1910.21(c)(1), a ladder is “an appliance usually consisting of two side rails joined at regular intervals by cross-pieces called steps, rungs, or cleats, on which a person may step in ascending or descending.”

(2)             Under 29 CFR 1910.21(c)(2), a stepladder means “a self-supporting portable ladder, non-adjustable in length, having flat steps and a hinged back. Its size is designated by the overall length of the ladder measured along the front edge of the side rails.”

(c)             29 CFR 570.34(l)(2) permits properly certified 15-year-olds who are employed as lifeguards to use a ladder to access and descend from the lifeguard chair (see FOH 33d06(c)(10)).