COVERAGE OF THE PUBLIC CONTRACTS ACT
[…] (a)             Regular practice determinations have not been made in this industry. Accordingly, until further notice all secondary contractors supplying parts or materials to airplane manufacturers or aircraft assemblers will continue to be considered as “subcontractors” and not subject to the provisions of the PCA under the regular practice rule.

13a03          PCA place of performance chart.

The PCA place of performance chart shown below may be used as a guide to readily determine the geographic areas in which the PCA and PCA minimum wage determinations apply. As provided in 41 CFR 50-201.603(b) and R&I No. 3, section 4, this law does not apply to “contracts for materials, supplies, articles, or equipment no part of which will be manufactured or furnished within the geographic limits of the States of the United States of America, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia.”

PCA PLACE OF PERFORMANCE CHART

Place of Performance

Coverage

Minimum Wage Determinations

All States and D.C.

Yes

No

American Samoa

No

No

Canal Zone

No

No

Foreign Countries

No

No

Guam

No

No

Puerto Rico

Yes

*

Virgin Islands

Yes

*

Wake Island

No

No