Certified
[…] year prior to the petition date; (2) review of shift/acquisition
activity during the 1-year period prior to the petition date;
and (3) review of evidence provide by the workers' firm regarding
shift/acquisition activity scheduled to occur after the petition
date.

The Department determines that the shift criterion has been
met.

Contributed Importantly Criterion

(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the
acquisition of articles or services described in clause
(i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers'
separation or threat of separation.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines
contributed importantly as "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii), "(A) Analysis of
impact of shift activity on worker separations must generally
consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the
shift activity and worker separations or threat of separation;
(2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's shift activity; (3)
Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or
facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than
operations at the foreign facility or facilities; and (4) Whether
there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the
impact of shift activity on the workers' firm. (B) The impact
may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative analysis."

The Department determines that the contributed importantly
criterion has been met.

Conclusion

After careful review of the facts obtained in the
investigation, I determine that workers of Itron Inc., Corporate
Office, Liberty Lake, Washington, who are engaged in activities