Statement of Reasons
[…] Statement of Reasons
For Dismissing Complaint Concerning the
Trusteeship Imposed on
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1764
Washington, DC

A member in good standing of Local 1764 of the Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU) filed a complaint on September 14, 2015, with the Secretary of Labor challenging the validity of the trusteeship imposed on the local by ATU. The Complainant alleged that the trusteeship was not imposed for an allowable purpose and that ATU did not follow the procedures established in the ATU Constitution in placing the union under trusteeship as required by section 302 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 462.

The LMRDA allows trusteeships for the purposes of “correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of a collective-bargaining agreement or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objectives of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462. A trusteeship established by a parent body in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws is presumed valid for eighteen months from the date of its establishment and is not subject to attack during such period