TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 030.402 See 29 CFR 401.5

*030.403 U.S. POSTAL SERVICE

Section 1209 of the Postal Reorganization Act (39 U.S.C. 1209) applies the provisions of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act to Postal Service employees' "labor organizations that have or are seeking to attain recognition . . . and to such organizations' officers, agents, shop stewards, other representatives, and members to the extent to which such provisions would be applicable if the Postal Service were an employer" under section 3(e) of the Act.
See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4).

    (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016)

030.405   COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS

Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, which defines the meaning of "employer" under the Act, expressly excludes any "political subdivision" of a State.