USDOL/OALJ STAA Whistleblower Digest
[…] Cefalu v. Roadway Express, Inc. , ARB Nos. 04-103, 04-161, ALJ No. 2003-STA-55 (ARB Jan. 31, 2006).

II.H.4. Prior to interim rules, Secretary's review was de novo

In Waters v. Transport, Inc., 84-STA-8 (Sec'y Oct. 24, 1984), Respondent contended that once an ALJ issues a decision in an STAA case, the Secretary must accept it if it is supported by substantial evidence, is not irrational, and is in accordance with law. The Secretary stated that the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557 provides that "[o]n appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule." Thus, not having limited the issues by notice or by rule, the Secretary concluded that he had the authority to conduct a de novo review of all issues raised in the proceeding.