USDOL/OALJ STAA Whistleblower Digest
[…] Thus, the ALJ concluded that procedural due process required that only the originally pleaded protected activity be considered at issue.

[STAA Digest II D 1]
AMENDMENT OF COMPLAINT BY PROSECUTING PARTY (OSHA)

In Ass't Sec'y & Haefling v. United Parcel Service , 98-STA-6 (ALJ ar. 23, 1998), the Prosecuting Party (OSHA), filed a motion to amend the Secretary's Findings and Preliminary Order. The one significant change to the findings was that reinstatement was no longer sought for Complainant. The ALJ treated this motion as a motion to amend the complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e), found that the amendment was within the scope of the original complaint, and that the granting of the motion "is necessary to avoid prejudicing the public interest and the rights of the parties." Respondent had earlier filed a verified complaint in federal district court seeking to enjoin the Secretary of Labor from enforcing or proceeding with the directive contained in the Preliminary Order relating to immediate reinstatement of Complainant with backpay and full benefits.