USDOL/OALJ Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest
[…] The ARB observed, however, that Pastor had held that legislative history is not a valid basis for inferring legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity, departing from earlier authority such as Teles v. DOE , 1994 ERA 22 (Sec'y Aug. 7, 1995). The Complainant in Bath argued that Pastor still permitted suit against individual NRC employees. The ARB agreed that NRC's sovereign immunity does not bar claims against NRC employees in their individual capacities; however, the ARB found that the complaint against individual employees must be dismissed. The ARB wrote:

    The sine qua non of a § 5851 complaint is the employer employee relationship. "No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee" complained about covered safety hazards. 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1).