USDOL/OALJ Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest
[…] L. No. 83-703, 68 Stat. 919 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2296 (1982)). Facilities involved in the production of materials for nuclear weapons were to be owned by the AEC as agent of, and on behalf of, the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 2061. Nuclear facilities engaged in industrial or commercial activities were licensed by the AEC. Pub. L. No. 83-703, § 103, 68 Stat. 919, 936.

Congress reorganized the regulation of development, use and control of atomic energy when it enacted the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (ERA), Pub. L. No. 93-438, 88 Stat. 1233 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5891 (1982)). One purpose of the ERA was to separate the licensing and related regulatory functions of the AEC from the other functions of the AEC. 42 U.S.C. § 5801(c) (1982). Another purpose of the ERA was "to advance the goals of restoring, protecting, and advancing environmental quality, and to assure public health and safety." 42 U.S.C. § 5801(a).

The ERA established two new, independent agencies, the Energy Research and Development Administration (ERDA) and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC).