AIR21 Regulatory History - 2003 Final Rule
[…] VI. Executive Order 12866; Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995; Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996; Executive Order 13132.

    The Department has concluded that this rule should be treated as a "significant regulatory action" within the meaning of Section 3(f)(4) of Executive Order 12866 because AIR21 is a new program and because of the importance to FAA's airline safety program that "whistleblowers" be protected from retaliation. E.O. 12866 requires a full economic impact analysis only for "economically significant" rules, which are defined in Section 3(f)(1) as rules that may "have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or adversely affect in a material way the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities." Because the rule is procedural in nature, it is not expected to have a significant economic impact; therefore no economic impact analysis has been prepared.