Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century
[…] A waiver of sovereign immunity must be "unequivocally expressed," and an expressed waiver will be strictly construed. "Any ambiguities in the statutory language are to be construed in favor of immunity, so that the Government's consent to be sued is never enlarged beyond what a fair reading of the text requires. . . . Ambiguity exists if there is a plausible interpretation of the statute that would not authorize money damages against the Government."

The TFA does not define the terms "employer" or "person." However, 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1) states that, "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof," a "person" is defined for the purpose of Title 26 as "an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company, or corporation."