Lawrence Weinstein, 2005-INA-9 (Feb. 10, 2006) (en banc)
[…] Slip op. at 6-7 (footnote omitted).
  • Newspaper advertisement must “sufficiently” apprise applicants of travel requirement and not merely allow savvy applicants to surmise as much.  Employer’s newspaper advertisement did not disclose that service on its battery testing systems requires travel by the Customer Support Engineer position for which certification was sought.  The regulation at § 656.17(f)(4) states that an advertisement must “[i]ndicate the geographic area of employment with enough specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity.”   The Board stated that it “agree[s] with the Employer and AILA that the regulation focuses on the geographic area of employment, and not on the specifics of the travel required.”  The Board further “agree[d] with the CO and AILA that § 656.17(f)(4) requires a fact-specific analysis.”