USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] Thus, the final full sentence in the ALJ’s decision that Moreno et al. “are debarred from federal contracting for three years,“ … was beyond his authority. The ALJ should have simply concluded that Moreno et al. had failed to establish the “unusual circumstances” necessary to be relieved from the “ineligible list.” Formally, it is the Administrator who, on the Secretary’s behalf, must forward to the Comptroller General the .names of those found to be in violation of the Act. See 29 C.F.R. § 6.21 (a) (“Upon the final decision of the Administrative Law Judge or Administrative Review Board, as appropriate, the Administrator shall within 90 days forward to the Comptroller General the name of any respondent found in violation of the Service Contract Act, including the name of any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which the respondent has a substantial interest, unless such decision orders relief from the ineligible list because of unusual circumstances.”); 41 U.S.C. § 6706(b) (“If the Secretary does not recommend otherwise because of unusual circumstances, the Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after a hearing examiner has made a finding of a violation of this chapter, forward to the Comptroller General the name of the person or firm found