Advisory Opinion 1994-25A
[…] Regulation section 2510.3-1(j) describes certain group or group-type insurance programs in which the involvement of the employer or employee organization in the operations of the program is so minimal that such involvement does not constitute establishment or maintenance of the arrangement for purposes of ERISA section 3(1). Thus, the issue presented in this case is whether the LEI Plan is a group insurance program as described in regulation section 2510.3-1(j) and therefore not an "employee welfare benefit plan" within the meaning of ERISA section 3(1).

Regulation section 2510.3-1(j) provides:

(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs.

For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which

(1) no contributions are made by an employer or employee organization; tary for employees or members;