“Affordable Care Act”
[…] Id. (emphasis as in original).

The court agreed with the Defendant, writing:

   Though no federal court appears to have addressed the scope of whistleblowing protection under MAP-21, a plain reading of its statutory language reveals it does not support plaintiff’s claims regarding false reporting in the GSIP system. A “motor vehicle defect” is defined as “any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment. ” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(3). The term “motor vehicle” is further defined—using past-tense language—as “a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(7) (emphasis added). Notably, the term “motor vehicle equipment” similarly utilizes past-tense language, defined as “any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured or any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(8)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). Moreover, the other prongs of Section 30171—such as whistleblowing on violations of the notification requirements—likewise refer to a post-manufacture time period.