Statement of Reasons
[…] Statement of Reasons
Dismissing Complaints Concerning the Trusteeship
Imposed by the American Federation of Government Employees on Local 2778

This is in response to complaints filed on September 20, 2014 and October 15, 2014 with the U.S. Department of Labor alleging that the trusteeship over American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE) Local 2778 violated the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA).

Under the CSRA and the Department’s regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 458.26, a labor organization may place subordinate bodies into trusteeship for the purpose of “(a) correcting corruption or financial malpractice, (b) assuring the performance of negotiated agreements or other duties of a representative of employees, (c) restoring democratic procedures, or (d) otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” Under 29 C.F.R. § 458.28, for the first eighteen months of a trusteeship, the Department may only bring an action attacking the trusteeship if (1) the trusteeship was not established “in conformity with the procedural requirements of [the labor organization’s] constitution and bylaws and