Statement of Reasons
[…] Under the CSRA and the Department’s regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 458.26, a labor organization may place subordinate bodies into trusteeship for the purpose of “(a) correcting corruption or financial malpractice, (b) assuring the performance of negotiated agreements or other duties of a representative of employees, (c) restoring democratic procedures, or (d) otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” Under 29 C.F.R. § 458.28, for the first eighteen months of a trusteeship, the Department may only bring an action attacking the trusteeship if (1) the trusteeship was not established “in conformity with the procedural requirements of [the labor organization’s] constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing,” or (2) there is “clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under § 458.26.”

The Department has investigated the complaints and concluded that the trusteeship of AFGE Local 2778 complied with the regulatory standards.