Statement of Reasons for Dismissing a Complaint
[…] Statement of Reasons for Dismissing a Complaint
Alleging the American Federation of Government Employees
Improperly Imposed a Trusteeship over Local 547

Members in good standing of Local 547, American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE) filed a complaint with the Office of Labor Management Standards (OLMS) on August 3, 2012. Their complaint alleged that a trusteeship imposed on the local did not comply with various requirements of the Civil Service Reform Act (CSRA), 5 U.S.C. § 7120(d), and 29 C.F.R. § 458.26, which provides that “[t]rusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body.”

In addition, an attorney, acting on behalf of a Local 547 member, sent a letter dated November 9, 2012 to OLMS asserting that AFGE did not comply with the requirements for providing notice of a trusteeship hearing as set forth in Article IX, Section 5(b)(5) of the AFGE Constitution.