Statement of Reasons for Dismissing a Complaint
[…] As a result of the OLMS investigation into the matter, AFGE reached an agreement to conduct another trusteeship hearing on March 6, 2013 to remedy the violation of the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. § 7120(d) and 29 C.F.R. § 458.26. Following the attorney’s request to reschedule the hearing, AFGE agreed to a hearing date of April 2, 2013. The second trusteeship hearing took place on that date.

The attorney sent another letter dated June 19, 2013 challenging the trusteeship under CSRA, 5 U.S.C. 7120(d), and 29 C.F.R. § 458.28, which provides that “[i]n any proceeding involving § 458.26, a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing . . . shall be presumed valid for a period of 18 months from the date of its establishment.”