Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions - 2010
[…] The district granted a motion to dismiss the retaliatory discharge claim, agreeing that it was preempted by the FRSA. The district court later granted summary judgment to the railroad on the contract claim on other grounds. Plaintiff appealed.

The Tenth Circuit affirmed. The amendments to the current version of the FRSA became effective in August 2007, after the date that Plaintiff was effectively demoted. The amendments added 49 U.S.C. § 20109(g): “No preemption. Nothing in this sections preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law.” But the Tenth Circuit agreed with the district court that the FRSA as it existed before this addition did preempt the state law claim.