Whistleblower Digest
[…] In the interim, the Complainant removed the SOX claim to federal district court.
ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD DECISIONS
BANKRUPTCY; WHERE PROOF OF CLAIM FILED WITH BANKRUPTCY COURT BY COMPLAINANT'S SOLELY OWNED COMPANY INCLUDED THE BASIS FOR THE SOX WHISTLEBLOWER COMPLAINT, BANKRUPTCY DISCHARGE OF THE COMPANY'S CLAIM ALSO BARRED COMPLAINANT'S SOX CLAIM AS AN INDIVIDUAL
In Mothershead v. Delphi Corp. , ARB No. 10-120, ALJ No. 2007-SOX-84 (ARB Apr. 26, 2012), the ARB noted that
Under Section 1141(d)(1)(A) of Title 11, the Bankruptcy Code, the effect of confirmation of a Chapter 11 reorganization plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." See also 11 U.S.C. 944(b)(1) ("[T]he debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when . . . the plan is confirmed."). The discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2).