USDOL/OALJ STAA Whistleblower Digest
[…] EEOC v. Crown Zellerbach Corp., 720 F.2d at 1015, 1016.

Similarly, an employee who surreptitiously tape-recorded conversations with his supervisors to gather evidence in support of his discrimination claim was held protected under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act prohibition (29 U.S.C. 623(d)) against discharge for "oppos[ing] any practice made unlawful by this section" or "participat[ing] in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter."

Heller v. Champion Intern. Corp., 891 F.2d 432, 436 (2d Cir. 1989) (emphasis omitted). See Grant v.