“Affordable Care Act”
[…] As long as the plaintiff’s belief is reasonable, he still can benefit from antiretaliation provisions even if he makes a mistake of law or fact about the underlying discriminatory conduct. Here we instead are asking, regardless of the reasonableness of Calderone’s belief about the underlying conduct, whether he is protected, as a statutory matter, by the anti-retaliatory-termination provision, § 5567(a). If that provision has no force against Sonic, Calderone’s termination could not have been unlawful under § 5567(a), regardless of whether Sonic was actually discriminating. Though the CFPA’s anti-retaliation provision protects an employee who tells her employer about an act that she “reasonably believes to be a violation of . . . any . . . provision of law that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Bureau,” CFPA’s “reasonable belief” language does not modify the Bureau’s jurisdiction. Under the CFPA, a plaintiff may have a reasonable, but mistaken, belief of fact or law that a statute has been violated. But the CFPA does not permit a plaintiff’s reasonable beliefs to expand the CFPB’s jurisdiction.