“Affordable Care Act”
[…] Apr. 23, 2018) (2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68091; 2018 WL 1907493) (Order Granting Motion to Dismiss)

Casenote(s):

DISTRICT COURT FOUND THAT IT DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION OVER A CERLCA RETALIATION CLAIM BECAUSE (1) THE PROCEDURE IS TO FILE WITH THE SECRETARY OF LABOR WHOSE DECISION IS SUBJECT TO JUDICIAL REVIEW, AND (2) THE UNITED STATES HAD NOT WAIVED SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY

In Cale v. United States , 17-cv-1099 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 23, 2018) (2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68091; 2018 WL 1907493), the court stated:

CERCLA does not provide a private right of action against the United States. See 42 U.S.C. § 9610. Instead, it provides that "[a]ny employee . . . who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against . . . may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination." 42 U.S.C. § 9610(b). The Secretary of Labor's determination is then subject to judicial review. Id . Because Plaintiff has not followed this procedure, and the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity, the Court finds that it is without jurisdiction to hear his claim under CERCLA.