May 2, 2011
[…] Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v. Missel, U.S. Md.1942 , 316 U.S. 572, reh'g. denied , 317 U.S. 706 (1942).  There is coverage under the FLSA where: (1) a employer/employee relationship is established; (2) the requirements for either individual or enterprise coverage are met; and (3) the work is performed in the United States or a territory of the United States.

          Citing to 29 U.S.C. § 202(a), the court in Hogan v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 361 F.3d 621 (11th Cir. 2004), held that the FLSA establishes minimum standards to eliminate "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers."

          In Chao v.