May 2, 2011
[…] Carrigg , 275 F.2d 448, 449 (4th Cir. 1960) (truck drivers carrying mail who had two hour layovers due to loading and unloading difficulties); Smith v. Superior Casing Crews 299 F. supp. 725, 728-29 (E.D. La. 1969) (casing crew which waited for casings after they set up their equipment); Walling v. Dunbar Transfer & Storage , 3 WH Cases 284, 287 (W.D. Tenn. 1943) (truck drivers required to wait on employer's premises for assignment); Wirtz v. Spencer , 223 F. Supp. 692, 694 (N.D. Miss. 1963 and Mitchell v. Wigger , 14 WH Cases 534, 536-37 (D.N.M. 1960) (employees who experienced occasional waiting time due to machinery breakdowns).

     2.  Off duty, not compensable under the FLSA

Under 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a), "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked."  A determination regarding whether off duty time is compensable is fact specific and courts look at the amount of time involved and any restrictions placed upon the employee by the employer during that time.

Examples of non-compensable off-duty time are as follows:  Halferty v.