BALCA En Banc Decision Summaries
[…] Once the CO does so, however, the ultimate burden of proof remains on an employer challenging a SCA prevailing wage determination to establish that the CO's wage determination is in error, and that it its wage offer is at or above the correct prevailing wage." EL RIO GRANDE , 1998-INA-133 (Feb. 4, 2000) (en banc)

Prevailing wage: SCA wage determinations: use of slotting: Board holds that it does not find the "slotting procedure to be inconsistent with the statutory purpose of protecting the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed. By its own terms, section 4.51 (c) requires "a comparison of equivalent or similar job duty and skill characteristics between the classifications studied ...." EL RIO GRANDE , 1998-INA-133 (July 28, 2000) (recon en banc)

Scope of BALCA review: BALCA has jurisdiction to review SCA wage determinations made in the context of applications for alien labor certification under 20 C.F.R. Part 656. EL RIO GRANDE , 1998-INA-133 (Feb. 4, 2000) (en banc)