[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 34 (Tuesday, February 21, 2012)]
[…] add an additional provision into the job order which would require the
employer to offer to H-2B workers the same fringe benefits as those the
employer is offering to U.S. workers in corresponding employment. As
discussed above, the Department's
[[Page 10065]]
mandate requires that an employer be permitted to hire H-2B workers
only in circumstances where there are no qualified and available U.S.
workers, and where the employment of H-2B workers will not have an
adverse effect on the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers. To
that end, the regulation under Sec. 655.18(a)(1) requires that the job
order "must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits,
wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to
offer, or will provide to H-2B workers." Any fringe benefits offered
or provided by an employer would fall under the category of benefits,
and the employer would therefore be required to list them on the job
order. However, nothing in this regulation precludes an employer from