[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 34 (Tuesday, February 21, 2012)]
[…] indicate that so long as the earnings statement is provided no later
than the time payment is received there is no violation of this
provision.
One comment submitted by a worker advocacy group suggested the
Department also require that where a worker declines any offered hours
of work, employers record the reason why the hours were declined.
Similar to Sec. 655.122(j)(3) in the H-2A program, requiring an
employer to record the reasons why a worker declined work will support
the Department's enforcement activities related to the three-fourths
guarantee proposed in Sec. 655.20(f). The Department accepts this
suggestion and adds the following language to Sec. 655.20(i)(1) and 29
CFR 503.16(i)(1): "* * * if the number of hours worked by the worker
is less than the number of hours offered, the reason(s) the worker did
not work;".
Additionally, the Department has amended Sec. Sec.
655.16(i)(2)(iv), 655.20(i)(l) and 655.20(i)(2)(v) and 29 CFR
503.16(i)(l) to require employers to maintain records of any additions
made to a worker's wages and to include such information in the
earnings statements furnished to the worker.