[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 34 (Tuesday, February 21, 2012)]
[…] prohibited fees from workers, there is no willful violation. Thus, the
Final Rule does not impose strict liability on employers for the
collection of prohibited fees from workers by others.
Agent and attorney liability. For the reasons stated in the
discussion under Debarment of Agents and Attorneys in 20 CFR 655.73,
this Final Rule holds agent and attorney signatories to the Form 9142
liable for their independent willful violations of the H-2B program,
separate from an employer's violation. As noted earlier, the Final Rule
adopts the language proposed in Sec. 503.19 that: "A willful
misrepresentation of a material fact or a willful failure to meet the
required terms and conditions occurs when the employer, attorney, or
agent knows its statement is false or that its conduct is in violation,
or shows reckless disregard for the truthfulness of its representation
or for whether its conduct satisfies the required conditions." The
Final Rule also adopts the language proposed in Sec. 503.20(a) that
WHD can seek appropriate relief for any violation defined in Sec.
503.19, including recovery of prohibited recruitment fees. Clarifying
language has been added to Sec. 503.20(b) to reflect that remedies