[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 34 (Tuesday, February 21, 2012)]
[…] This prohibition is explained
in detail in the preamble to Sec. 655.20(k). However, as a general
rule, if an employer reserves the right to make a deduction, the
potential that such a deduction could be made must be disclosed in the
job order to ensure that employees are fully informed of the terms and
conditions of employment. Finally, the Department includes garnishments
in deductions required by law; this is made explicit in the Final Rule
at Sec. 655.20(c).
No other comments were received on this provision. However, for
clarification, the Department has moved this section to Sec.
655.18(b)(10) in the Final Rule and added language, previously
contained in proposed Sec. 655.18(k), specifying that the job order
must include, "if applicable, any deduction for the reasonable cost of
board, lodging, or other facilities." The Department has made another
clarifying edit, modifying the provision to require the disclosure of
any deductions the employer intends to make rather than those an
employer will make. This change is consistent with the intent of the
proposed rule. No other changes were made to this provision.