[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] actual wage system (discussed in IV.O.3, above), and the documentation
used to establish the prevailing wage.
5. What Are the Requirements for Posting of "Hard Copy" Notices at
Worksite(s) Where H-1B Workers Are Placed? (See IV.F, above)
6. What Are the Time Periods or "Windows" Within Which Employers May
File LCAs? (Sec. 655.730(b) and Sec. 655.731(a)(2)(iii)(A)(1))
Regulations with respect to the time periods or "windows" within
which employers may file labor condition applications were first
published by the Department as Secs. 655.730(b) and
655.731(a)(2)(iii)(A)(1) in the December 20, 1994 Final Rule. That rule
provides at Sec. 655.730(b) that "a labor condition application shall
be submitted * * * no earlier than six months before the beginning date
of the period of intended employment shown on the LCA." Section
655.731(a)(2)(iii)(A)(1) states that "[a]n employer who chooses to
utilize a SESA prevailing wage determination shall file the labor
condition application not more than 90 days after the date of issuance
of such SESA wage determination."