[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] that location and, consequently, the placement of the worker there will
not be subject to the requirements of this section of the regulation
(see IV.O.1.b and c, below). The following discussion of the short-term
placement option is, therefore, based on the assumption that the H-1B
worker(s) will be temporarily placed at worksites which are not covered
by an LCA.
Prior to promulgation of the short-term placement option, an
employer was not permitted to employ a worker at a worksite in any area
unless the employer had a certified LCA covering that area of
employment. Section 655.735(b)(4) of the 1994 Final Rule provided the
short-term placement option, whereby "the employer's placement(s) of
H-1B nonimmigrant(s) at any worksite(s) in an area of employment not
listed on the employer's labor condition application(s) shall be
limited to a cumulative total of ninety (90) workdays within a three-
year period, beginning on the first day on which the employer placed an
H-1B nonimmigrant at any worksite within such area of employment."
This provision was intended by the Department to allow employers
greater flexibility in deploying their H-1B workers in response to
business needs and opportunities in new areas. The Department
recognized that an employer could, in any such situation, choose to