[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] institution. As the statute provides, this special rule applies only to
schools and other educational institutions. Any attempts to apply the
more general definition of organizations to which the special
prevailing wage requirements apply (see section 212(p)(1) of the INA as
amended by the ACWIA) would change the statutory mandate. The
Department has concluded that the NPRM properly implements the
statutory mandate and will adopt the provision as proposed.
J. What Actions or Circumstances Would be Prohibited as a "Penalty"
on an H-1B Nonimmigrant Leaving an Employer's Employment?
(Sec. 655.731(c)(10)(i))
Section 212(n)(2)(C)(vi)(I) of the INA as amended by the ACWIA
prohibits an employer from "requir[ing] an H-1B nonimmigrant to pay a
penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date agreed
to by the nonimmigrant and the employer." This section requires the
Department to "determine whether a required payment is a penalty (and
not liquidated damages) pursuant to relevant State law." As discussed
in Sections L and M of the NPRM, section 212(n)(2)(C)(vi)(III) provides