[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] another business (such as the customer of an employer), the Department
notes that its experience in enforcement is that no employer has been
unable to post notices at a customer's worksite when the operator,
owner, or controller of the worksite was informed that posting was
required by the statute and the regulations.
The Department agrees with the comment that notice need not be
provided where a rehabilitation professional is providing services in
the client's home. The Interim Final Rule provides in paragraph (2) of
the definition of "place of employment" in Sec. 655.715, that "a
physical therapist
[[Page 80162]]
providing services to patients in their homes within an area of
employment" is an example of a non-worksite location; in these
situations notice must be posted at the worker's home station or
regular work location.
2. What is Required for "Electronic Posting" of Notice to Employees
of the Employer's Intention to Employ H-1B Nonimmigrants?
(Sec. 655.734(a)(1)(ii)(B))