[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] At the outset, the Department wants to clarify an apparent
misconception by some commenters regarding the restrictions placed upon
employers in assessing the employer's own business expenses to H-1B
workers. An H-1B employer is prohibited from imposing its business
expenses on the H-1B worker--including attorney fees and other expenses
associated with the filing of an LCA and H-1B petition--only to the
extent that the assessment would reduce the H-1B worker's pay below the
required wage, i.e., the higher of the prevailing wage and the actual
wage.
"Actual wage" is explained at Sec. 655.731(a)(1) of the existing
regulations as "the wage rate paid by the employer to all other
individuals with the similar experience and qualifications for the
specific employment in question." The regulation continues by noting
that "[w]here no such other employees exist at the place of
employment, the actual wage shall be the wage paid to the H-1B
nonimmigrant by the employer."
The Department also wishes to emphasize, as provided in
Sec. 655.731(c)(9) of the existing regulations (renumbered in the
Interim Final Rule as Sec. 655.731(c)(12)), that where a worker is
required to pay an expense, it is in effect a deduction in wages which