[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] expenses for recruiting qualified job applicants and retaining
qualified employees in specialized jobs should be minimally affected by
implementation of this rule. Those systems needed for compliance with
the few additional requirements of the ACWIA should largely already be
in place. The Department has concluded that collectively, the changes
set forth in this Rule will not have an economically significant
impact, and therefore the Rule is not a major rule under SBREFA.
VIII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995; Executive Order 13132
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531
et seq.) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory
actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private
sector, "* * * (other than to the extent that such regulations
incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law)." The
Department concluded in the NPRM that for purposes of the Unfunded
andates Reform Act, this rule does not include any Federal mandate
that may result in increased annual expenditures in excess of $100
million by State, local or tribal governments in the aggregate, or by
the private sector.