[Federal Register: December 20, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 245)]
[…] The regulations further provide at Sec. 655.731(b)(2) that the
employer shall retain documentation specifying the basis it used to
establish the actual wage, i.e., showing how the wage for the H-1B
worker relates to the wages paid other individuals with similar
experience and qualifications for the specific employment at the place
of employment. The documentation is also required to show that after
any adjustments in the employer's pay system or scale, the wage paid is
at least the greater of the adjusted actual wage or the prevailing
wage. In addition, the regulations provide at Sec. 655.760(a)(3) that
the public access file shall contain "[a] full, clear explanation of
the system that the employer used to set the 'actual wage' * * *,
including any periodic increases which the system may provide. * * *"
This explanation may be in the form of a memorandum summarizing the
system, or a copy of the pay system or scale. Payroll records do not
need to be in the public access file, but are required to be made
available to the Department in an enforcement action.