ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] action pursuant to subpart M.
    (d) Working conditions. To meet the requirement of no adverse
effect on working conditions, the facility must attest that it will
afford equal treatment to U.S. and H-1C nurses with the same seniority,
with respect to such working conditions as the number and scheduling of
hours worked (including shifts, straight days, weekends); vacations;
wards and clinical rotations; and overall staffing-patient patterns. In
the event of an enforcement action pursuant to subpart M, the facility
must provide evidence substantiating compliance with this attestation.


Sec. 655.1113  Element III--What does "facility wage rate" mean?

    (a) The third attestation element requires that the facility
employing or seeking to employ the alien must attest that "the alien
employed by the facility will be paid the wage rate for registered
nurses similarly employed by the facility."
    (b) The facility must pay the higher of the wage required in this
section (i.e. facility wage), or the wage required in Sec. 655.1112
(i.e., prevailing wage).
    (c) Wage obligations for H-1C nurses in nonproductive status.
    (1) Circumstances where wages must be paid.