ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] available in the event of an enforcement action, any existing
documentation with respect to the departure of each U.S. nurse who left
his/her employment in the period from 90 days before or until 90 days
after the facility's petition for H-1C nurse(s). The regulations also
require the facility to record, and retain in its non-public files, the
terms of any offers of alternative employment to such U.S. nurses and
the nurses' responses to the offers. If a nurse's response is oral, the
facility is required to make a note to the file or other record setting
forth the response.

Section 655.1116  Element VI--What notification must facilities provide
to registered nurses?

    The NRDAA requires that a facility attest that "at the time of the
filing of the petition for registered nurses [under the H-1C program],
notice of the filing has been provided by the facility to the
bargaining representative of the RNs at the facility or, where there is
no such bargaining representative, notice of the filing has been
provided to RNs employed at the facility through posting in conspicuous
locations." This provision echoes the H-1A statute. However, the NRDAA
introduced a new requirement that a copy of the facility's Attestation
must, "within 30 days of the date of filing, [be provided] to
registered nurses employed at the facility on the date of the filing."