ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] Hospital and Hospital Health Care Complex Statistical Data, in the
Hospital and Hospital Health Care Complex Cost

[[Page 51153]]

Report, Form HCFA 2552, filed for the fiscal year 1994 cost reporting
period.
    (e) The facility must maintain a copy of the portions of Worksheet
S-3, Part I and Worksheet S, Parts I and II of HCFA Form 2552 which
substantiate the attestation of eligibility as a "facility." One set
of copies of this document must be kept in the facility's public access
file. The full Form 2552 for fiscal year 1994 must be made available to
the Department upon request.


Sec. Sec. 655.1112  Element II--What does "no adverse effect on wages
and working conditions" mean?

    (a) The second attestation element requires that the facility
attest that "the employment of the alien will not adversely affect the
wages and working conditions of registered nurses similarly employed."
    (b) For purposes of this program, "employment" is full-time
employment as defined in Sec. 655.1102; part-time employment of H-1C
nurses is not authorized.
    (c) Wages. To meet the requirement of no adverse effect on wages,