ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] submitted to ETA under paragraph (c) of this section. The facility must
maintain in its non-public files, and must make available to the
Administrator in the event of an enforcement action pursuant to subpart
 of this part, documentation which provides a complete description of
the nature and operation of its program(s) sufficient to substantiate
its full compliance with the requirements of each timely and
significant step which is attested to on Form ETA 9081. This
documentation should include information relating to all of the
requirements for the step in question.


Sec. 655.1115  Element V--What does "no strike/lockout or layoff"
mean?

    (a) The fifth attestation element requires that the facility attest
that "there is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute, the facility did not lay off and will not lay off a registered
nurse employed by the facility within the period beginning 90 days
before and ending 90 days after the date of filing of any visa
petition, and the employment of such an alien is not intended or
designated to influence an election for a bargaining representative for
registered nurses of the facility." Labor disputes for purposes of
this attestation element relate only to those involving nurses
providing nursing services; other health service occupations are not
included. A facility which has filed a petition for H-1C nurses is also