ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] working conditions as similarly employed U.S. nurses). This same
standard was applied in the H-1A program regulations.
    The regulation states that the facility shall attest to its
compliance with this requirement and shall maintain documentation in
the public access file to show the local prevailing wage. Further, the
regulation requires that the facility maintain payroll records in its
non-public files, to be able to demonstrate compliance with its
prevailing wage and working conditions obligations in the event of an
enforcement action.

Section 655.1113  Element III--What does "facility wage rate" mean?

    The NRDAA requires that, as in the H-1A program, "the alien
employed by the facility will be paid the wage rate for registered
nurses similarly employed by the facility," and that H-1C nurses' work
hours be commensurate with those of nurses similarly employed by the
facility. Consistent with this requirement and its administration under
the H-1A program, the Department interprets this language to mean that