ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] description of the factors taken into consideration by the facility in
making compensation decisions for nurses, if either of these documents
exists. Categories of nursing positions not covered by the public
access file documentation shall not be covered by the Attestation, and,
therefore, such positions shall not be filled or held by H-1C nurses.
The facility must maintain the payroll records, as required under the
Fair Labor Standards Act at 29 CFR part 516, and make such records
available to the Administrator in the event of an enforcement action
pursuant to subpart M of this part.


Sec. 655.1114  Element IV--What are the timely and significant steps an
H-1C employer must take to recruit and retain U.S. nurses?

    (a) The fourth attestation element requires that the facility
attest that it "has taken and is taking timely and significant steps
designed to recruit and retain sufficient registered nurses who

[[Page 51154]]

are United States citizens or immigrants who are authorized to perform
nursing services, in order to remove as quickly as reasonably possible
the dependence of the facility on nonimmigrant registered nurses." The
facility must take at least two such steps, unless it demonstrates that
taking a second step is not reasonable. The steps described in this
section shall not be considered to be an exclusive list of the
significant steps that may be taken to meet the conditions of this
section.