ETA, Attestations by Facilities Temporarily Employing H�1C Nonimmigrant Aliens as Registered Nurses; Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 51137 (Aug. 22, 2000)
[…] non-productive status is due either to the nurse's own initiative or to
circumstances rendering the nurse unable to work.
    The regulations require that the facility maintain documentation in
its non-public files to substantiate its compliance with the wage
requirement (i.e., payroll records). The facility's public access file
is required to contain a description of the facility's pay system for
nurses (including factors taken into consideration by the facility in
making compensation decisions for nurses) or a copy of the facility's
pay schedule, if either document exists.

Section 655.1114  Element IV--What are the timely and significant steps
an H-1C employer must take to recruit and retain U.S. nurses?

    The NRDAA, like the H-1A program, requires a facility to attest
that it "has taken and is taking timely and significant steps designed
to recruit and retain sufficient RNs who are United States citizens or
immigrants who are authorized to perform nursing services," with the
objective to remove, as quickly as reasonably possible, the dependence
of the facility on nonimmigrant RNs. 8 U.S.C. 1182(m)(2)(A)(iv). The
NRDAA sets forth a non-exclusive list of four steps that a facility may
take to satisfy this attestation requirement. The statute requires that