PASADENA TYPEWRITER AND ADDING MACHINE CO., INC. v. USDOL, CV 83-5516 AAH (T)
[…] Aleutian argued that the one-year statute of limitations set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5) for aggrieved-party complaints precluded DOL from taking investigatory action and making payment orders with respect to any time before the one year immediately preceding the submission of Gangjee’s complaint. The Second Circuit determined, however, that the limitations period for filing a complaint did not limit DOL’s authority to assess remedies, and that the regulations reflected this jurisdictional concept. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5). The court noted that the regulation states: “Where, for example, a complaint is timely filed, back wages may be assessed for a period prior to one year before the filing of a complaint.” The court stated that Section 655.806(a)(5) “reflects a reasonable interpretation of DOL’s statutory directive to adopt the position that, where an investigation into a timely filed complaint reveals that an employer’s failure to conform to an LCA has resulted in a pattern of underpayment that