PASADENA TYPEWRITER AND ADDING MACHINE CO., INC. v. USDOL, CV 83-5516 AAH (T)
[…] Finally, the court found that DOL’s enforcement action had not been arbitrary and capricious because of an alleged conflict between the 2010 rule and other regulations, and agreed with the Secretary that Overdevest

  • . . . had several methods at its disposal to avoid running afoul of any of the Department’s regulations. Overdevest could have drafted narrower work orders and paid the H-2A workers for any idle hours needed to satisfy the three-fourths rule. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(i)(1)(iv) (“If during the total work contract period the employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment than that required . . . the employer must pay such worker the amount the worker would have earned . . . .”). Alternatively, Overdevest could have simply paid the domestic workers the same wage as H-2A workers whenever the H-2A workers were performing the same work.