United States Department of Labor
[…] They concluded the Board had the authority to grant relief to the petitioner in this case.

 

J.W. Bateson Co.
WAB Case No. 87-38, December 5, 1989

   A majority of the Board held that trainees in a training program approved by the Veterans Administration under the Emergency Veterans Job Training Act of 1984 (EVJTA) were not due Davis-Bacon wages. The majority concluded the EVJTA program was excluded from Davis-Bacon coverage by section 4 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a-3) which provides "This Act shall not be construed to supersede or impair any authority granted by Federal law to provide for the establishment of specific wage rates.. The administrative law Judge's (AM) conclusion was affirmed but the entire Board rejected the ALJ's determination that the EVJTA was part of the Job Training Partnership Act.

 

 


AREA PRACTICE

 

Prevailing Wage Rates Applicable to the Construction of Lower Potomac Pollution Control Plant