onthly Digest # 255
[…] [ automatic entitlement; applicable to subsequent survivor's claim ]
B. Benefits Review Board In Kern v. Walcoal, Inc. , ___ B.L.R. ___, BRB No. 12-0561 BLA (July 30, 2013), the Board adopted the positions of Claimant and the Director, OWCP to hold Employer was not automatically entitled to have the miner examined and tested in conjunction with its petition for modification. The plain language of 20 C.F.R. § 725.203(d) addresses the duration and cessation of entitlement and provides the following:
Upon reasonable notice, an individual who has been finally adjudged entitled to benefits shall submit any additional tests or examinations the Office deems appropriate, and shall submit medical reports and other relevant evidence the Office deems necessary, if an issue arises pertaining to the validity of the original award .
20 C.F.R. § 725.203(d) (italics added). The Board rejected Employer's argument that this regulation is in conflict with 20 C.F.R. § 725.310(b), which provides each party "shall be entitled to submit" certain medical testing and reports on modification.