RECENT SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS
[…] For similar reasons, the Board vacated the Administrative Law Judge's remand order in a second claim.

[ pulmonary evaluations under 20 C.F.R. § 725.406; authority of the Administrative Law Judge to remand a claim under 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(e) ]


[ENDNOTES]

1 Citations are generally omitted with the exception of particularly noteworthy or recent decisions.

2 See Dyer v. Cenex Harvest States Co-op., 563 F.3d 1044 (9th Cir.2009); Christensen v. Stevedoring Servs. of Amer., 557 F.3d 1049 (9th Cir.2009); Van Skike v. Dir., OWCP, 557 F.3d 1041 (9th Cir.2009).

3 Section 702.131(a) provides that "[c]laimants, employers and insurance carriers may be represented in any proceeding under the Act by an attorney or other person previously authorized in writing by such claimant, employer or carrier to so act."

4 Only some of several issues decided by the Court were selected for inclusion in this Digest.

5 Becker v. Tidewater, Inc., 335 F.3d 376 (5th Cir.2003) (" Becker I ").

6 Withdrawing and superseding on rehearing Alleman v. Omni Energy Servs. Corp ., 570 F.3d 680 (5th 2009).