Recent Significant Decisions
[…] The court noted, "The ALJ found this view hostile to the Act; she certainly did not err in doing so." The court further stated that "[c]ourts have long recognized what the 2000 regulations codified�that legal pneumoconiosis includes obstructive lung disease.

· The Administrative Law Judge properly determined that Dr. Sargent's opinion, "pneumoconiosis cannot cause disability in the absence of a positive x-ray" is contrary to the plain language of the regulations at 20 C.F.R. 718.202(b) ("No claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest x-ray").

· The Administrative Law Judge properly accorded less weight to the subsequent opinion of Dr. Fino that smoking was the sole cause of the miner's lung disease because "Dr. Fino relied heavily on general statistics rather than particularized facts about" the miner. Dr.