ONTHLY DIGEST # 218
[…] Further, the intention that the DBA track the provisions of the LHWCA is manifest in the DBA requirement that the provisions of the LHWCA were to apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any covered employment. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Additionally, § 3(b) authorizes "[j]udicial proceedings under ... sections 18 and 21 of the [LHWCA] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to the [DBA]." The court noted the need to have a review process that is fairly and consistently administered with respect to all claimants, and concluded that a literal reading of the provision at issue is inconsistent with Congressional intent.