ONTHLY DIGEST # 218
[…] Pursuant to § 22 of the LHWCA, a request for modification of an award must occur within one year of the last payment of compensation; if a claim is denied, time begins to run on the date the decision becomes final. Claimant's present modification request, filed more than one year after the Board's affirmance of the denial of benefits became final, was untimely. The Board rejected claimant's assertion that employer's continuing voluntary payment of claimant's medical expenses constituted the "payment of compensation" pursuant to § 22, thus tolling the one-year statute of limitations for requesting modification.
Section 2(12) of the Act defines "compensation" as "the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein." Medical benefits are not explicitly included in this definition of "compensation." The Board reasoned that the Supreme Court's decision in Marshall v.