Recent Significant Decisions
[…] Halliburton, et al. , __ F.3d __, 2012 WL 90136 (5th Cir. 2012).

   The Fifth Circuit held that the Defense Base Act ("DBA") barred state tort claims, including intentional tort and fraud claims, brought by family members of defendants' employees injured or killed as a result of an attack on fuel convoy by Iraqi insurgents. The court therefore vacated the district court's denial of defendants' motion for summary decision on this issue.

   The court stated that the DBA, like the LHWCA, includes a provision making an employer's liability exclusive for injuries covered under the DBA. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c); 33 U.S.C.A. § 905(a). Here, the court initially determined that plaintiffs' injuries fell within the scope of the DBA as they were "caused by the willful act of a third person directed against [plaintiffs] because of their employment." 33 U.S.C. § 902(2). In order to satisfy the "because of" requirement of § 2(2), there must be a credible causal nexus between the employment and the third party's act.