Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] First, 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(g) protects against improper or impermissible layoffs. The ARB agreed with the Chief ALJ that A&M fired the workers for refusal to work in rainy and muddy conditions and did not lay off the workers. Because 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(g) only applies when there is a layoff, and no layoff occurred, the ARB affirmed the Chief ALJ that A&M did not violate the provision.

Second, 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(i)'s three-fourths guarantee requires that an H-2A employer must offer each worker "employment for a total number of work hours equal to at least three-fourths of the workdays of the total period[.]" However, under 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(n), an H-2A employer is relieved of the three-fourths guarantee when a worker is "terminated for cause." The ARB found that A&M terminated for cause the U.S. workers.