Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] • The "employer listed false experience requirements in the job orde[r] that were not actually considered when hiring H[-]2A workers."
  • "[T]he investigation disclosed that the employer placed workers at worksites in Homestead, FL, which are not listed on the certified H-2A contract and are not within the area of intended employment."

The ARB found two violations for TEC 2 under the 2010 version of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3), which incorporates requirements for 20 C.F.R. § 655.122.

First, 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(b) requires that "[e]ach job qualification and requirement listed in the job offer must be bona fide[.]" Here, A&M listed a job qualification requirement in the job order that required three months of corn harvesting experience. However, both Gonzalez Sr. and Gonzalez Jr. admitted they did not enforce the experience requirement.