Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] The ALJ should have relied on the 2010 version of that regulation which was operative at the time of A&M's 2019 violation. In 2022, the Department moved what had been in subparagraph (a)(3) to subparagraph (a)(4). Thus, the Chief ALJ was correct that the 2022 version of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3) did not apply, but that was not the provision WHD had relied on in the NOD: WHD's NOD properly referred to the 2010 version of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3).

Thus, the ARB reviewed whether violations should be assessed for failure to comply with the job order in accordance with the 2010 version of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3).

The 2010 version of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3) states: "The job order submitted to the SWA must satisfy . . . the requirements set forth in § 655.122." In the December 15, 2020 NOD, the WHD charged A&M with the following two violations of 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(a)(3) in TEC 2:

  • The "employer listed false experience requirements in the job orde[r] that were not actually considered when hiring H[-]2A workers."