Corbin v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co., ARB No. 2020-0023, ALJ Nos. 2019-FRS-00018, -00019 (ARB May 28, 2021)(per curiam)
[…] Id. at 12–13.  In doing so, the ARB stated that whether its agent “took the money before or after providing the workers’ pay is a distinction without a difference because . . . [t]he workers’ would lose $75-80 of their earnings.”  Id. at 13.  The ARB also rejected the Respondent’s contention that the per-worker CMP was excessive because the Respondent only committed one violation of failing to disclose the meal charges.  Id. at 12.  The ARB held that 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(a) permits the Administrator to assess a CMP “for each violation of the work contract” including each failure to “pay an individual worker properly or to honor the terms or conditions of a worker’s employment,” and that the Respondent falsely represented that an adequate kitchen would be provided in each of the workers’ contracts, thus resulting in a violation for each worker.