USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] The ARB issued an order to show cause why it should not refuse to accept the petition.  The Complainant responded but the Respondent did not.

The ARB held that when the ALJ issued the partial decision on reconsideration, OALJ not have jurisdiction over the case. The Complainant had appealed the remedies decision to the ARB and the ARB had accepted the petition.  The ARB noted that an ALJ’s options upon receiving a motion for relief following an order that has been accepted for review by the ARB are stated in the indicative ruling rule of procedure at 29 C.F.R. § 18.94.  The ALJ’s granting of reconsideration is not one of the options.  The ARB thus treated the ALJ’s order on partial reconsideration as a “prospective order” under § 18.94(a)(3).  That subsection permits an ALJ to state to the movant that “either that the judge would grant the motion if the reviewing body remands for that purpose or that the motion raises a substantial issue.”    The ARB treated the Complainant’s petition for review as notice under § 18.94(b), which directs the movant to notify the reviewing body of the ALJ’s prospective order.  The ARB thus remanded the matter to the ALJ “properly consider” the motion for reconsideration.

Title of Case: Jenkins v.