Bagri v. Erection & Welding Contractors, LLC, ARB No. 2020-0033, ALJ No. 2020-LCA-00003 (ARB Jan. 29, 2021) (per curiam)
[…] After reviewing Complainant's responsive materials, however, the  ALJ concluded that it was not necessary to consider evidentiary materials outside the pleadings in order to rule on Respondent’s Motion, and the ALJ dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim that Respondent had violated a provision of 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a).  Complainant petitioned for ARB review.

The ARB dismissed the Petition for Review and affirmed the ALJ's decision pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.845--which requires that the petition  “[s]tate the specific reason or reasons why the party petitioning for review believes such decision and order are in error”--and case precedent that requires the petitioning party to substantiate those reasons with legal authority.  The ARB noted that, though pro se filings are construed liberally, the ARB must be able to discern cogent arguments.  Here, Complainant's petition failed to meet these criteria: