Skip to page content
Office of the Solicitor
Bookmark and Share
 

SOL CONTACTS: Key Personnel and Phone Numbers


  • Immediate Office
    U.S. Department of Labor
    Office of the Solicitor of Labor
    200 Constitution Ave, N.W.
    Washington, DC 20210
    • ACTING SOLICITOR OF LABOR Nicholas C. Geale
      • Supervisory Staff Assistant Terri Johnson
    • DEPUTY SOLICITOR OF LABOR Nicholas C. Geale
      • Staff Assistant Arion Jones
    • DEPUTY SOLICITOR FOR NATIONAL OPERATIONS Susan Harthill
      • Staff Assistant Vianca Brimm-Velarde
    • DEPUTY SOLICITOR FOR REGIONAL ENFORCEMENT Katherine E. Bissell
      • Staff Assistant Vianca Brimm-Velarde
  • National Office Staff
    • OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2700
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5500
      (202) 693-5774 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Robert A. Shapiro
        • Counsel for Ethics Robert M. Sadler
        • Counsel for Legislative Affairs Jill M. Otte
        • Secretary Patricia A. Morgan
      • HONORS PROGRAM DIRECTOR Susan Hutton
        • Program Specialist Michelle S. Brown
    • DIVISION OF BLACK LUNG AND LONGSTORE LEGAL SERVICES
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2119
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5660
      (202) 693-5687 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Maia Fisher
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Kevin Lyskowski
          • Counsel for Administrative Litigation and Legal Advice Michael J. Rutledge
          • Counsel for Appellate Litigation Gary K. Stearman
          • Counsel for Appellate Litigation and Enforcement Sean G. Bajkowski
          • Counsel for Enforcements and Regulations Kevin Lyskowski
          • Counsel for Longshore Mark A. Reinhalter
          • Counsel for Regulations and Legislation Patricia M. Nece
          • Staff Assistant Brenda W. Crawford
    • DIVISION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND LABOR MANAGEMENT
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2474
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5740
      (202) 693-5756 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Beverly Dankowitz
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Consuela Pinto
          • Counsel for Civil Rights and Appellate Litigation Eleanore Simms
          • Counsel for Interpretation and Advice Keir Bickerstaffe
          • Counsel for Litigation and Regional Coordination Consuela Pinto
          • Counsel for LMRDA Advice Clinton Wolcott
          • Counsel for LMRDA Programs Radine Legum
          • Management and Program Analyst Jo Ann Baptiste
          • Secretary Debra J. Lewis
    • DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING LEGAL SERVICES
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2101
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5710
      (202) 693-5732 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Jeffrey L. Nesvet
        • ACTING DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Jessica G. Lyn
          • Counsel for Employment and Training Programs Heather Vitale
          • Counsel for Immigration Programs Nora Carroll
          • Counsel for International Affairs and USERRA Derek Baxter
          • Counsel for Job Corps and Apprenticeship Matthew Bernt
          • Counsel for Unemployment Compensation Jonathan Hammer
          • Management and Program Analyst Kat Grogans
    • DIVISION OF FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2716
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5555
      (202) 693-5689 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Jennifer S. Brand
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR William C. Lesser
          • Counsel for Appellate Litigation Paul L. Frieden
          • Counsel for Child Labor and Special FLSA Projects Maria Van Buren
          • Counsel for Contract Labor Standards Jonathan T. Rees
          • Counsel for Legal Advice Lynn S. McIntosh
          • Counsel for Trial Litigation Jonathan M. Kronheim
          • Counsel for Whistleblower Programs Megan E. Guenther
          • Management and Program Analyst Omara S. Reach-Turner
          • Secretary Jennifer L. Arrington
    • DIVISION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' AND ENERGY WORKERS' COMPENSATION
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room S-4325
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5320
      (202) 693-5360 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Thomas G. Giblin
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Alexandra Tsiros
          • Counsel for Claims and Compensation Catherine P. Carter
          • Counsel for Energy Employees Compensation Sheldon G. Turley, Jr.
          • Counsel for FECA Subrogation Jim Gordon
          • Management and Program Analyst Barbara B. Dixon
    • DIVISION OF MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE LEGAL SERVICES
      200 Constitution Ave, N.W., Room N-2420
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5405
      (202) 693-5538 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Rose Marie L. Audette
        • Staff Assistant Ansonia S. Fletcher
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITORS David R. Koeppel Allen K. (Al) Goshi
          • Chief, Financial Management Michelle Fox
          • Chief, Human Resources Michael Parrish
          • Chief, Legal Technology Denise Hoffman
          • Chief, Litigation Support Conrad J. Jacoby
          • Counsel for Appropriations Law Omyra Ramsingh
          • Counsel for Employment Law Elizabeth Lopes Beason
          • Counsel for FOIA Appeals, Paperwork Reduction Act and
                   Federal Records Act
            Ray Mitten, Jr.
          • Counsel for FOIA, FACA, Privacy Act, and Information Law Joseph J. Plick
          • Counsel for Procurement & Contracts Law Peter Dickson
          • Director, Office of Information Services Ramona Oliver
          • Information Security Officer Miranda Key
    • DIVISION OF MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
      201 12th St. S
      Suite 401
      Arlington, VA 22202-5414
      (202) 693-9333
      (202) 693-9392 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR April Nelson
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Thomas A. Paige
          • Counsel for Appellate Litigation W. Christian Schumann
          • Counsel for Standards and Legal Advice Vacant
          • Counsel for Trial Litigation Jason Grover
          • Management and Program Analyst M. Jeannie Tideman
    • DIVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
      200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room S-4004
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5445
      (202) 693-5466 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Ann S. Rosenthal
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Ian Moar
          • Counsels for Appellate Litigation Charles F. James
            Heather Phillips
          • Counsels for Regional Litigation and Legal Advice Orlando J. Pannocchia
            Robert W. Swain
          • Counsel for Special Litigation Vacant
          • Counsels for Standards Edmund Baird
            Nathaniel Spiller
          • Supervisory Management and Program Analyst Stella L. Littles
          • Legal Assistant Jennell Johnson
    • DIVISION OF PLAN BENEFITS SECURITY
      200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-4611
      Washington, DC 20210
      (202) 693-5600
      (202) 693-5610 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR G. William Scott
        • DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR Joanne Roskey
          • Counsels for Appellate and Special Litigation Elizabeth Hopkins
            Thomas Tso
          • Counsels for Fiduciary Litigation Risa D. Sandler
          • Counsels for Litigation Robert Furst
            Glenn Loos
          • Counsels for Regulation James Craig
          • Administrative Officer Derrick R. Manning Sr.
          • Secretary Christine A. Spencer
  • Regional Office Staff
    • Region I. BOSTON
      John F. Kennedy - Federal Office Building
      Government Center, Room E-375
      Boston, MA 02203
      (617) 565-2500
      (617) 565-2142 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Michael D. Felsen
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR / Counsel for OSHA Christine T. Eskilson
          • Counsel for Civil Rights / Whistleblower Kelly Lawson
          • Counsel for ERISA Marjorie A. Butler
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Programs Merle D. Hyman
          • Management Analyst Judy L. Nelson
    • Region II. NEW YORK
      201 Varick Street, Room 983
      New York, NY 10014
      (646) 264-3650
      (646) 264-3660 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Jeffrey S. Rogoff
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Darren Cohen
          • Counsel for Civil Rights Sudwiti Chanda
          • Counsel for ERISA John Campbell
          • Counsel for OSHA Diane C. Sherman
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Molly Biklen
          • Management Analyst Gaby Markey
    • Region III. PHILADELPHIA
      Suite 630 East, The Curtis Center
      170 S. Independence Mall West
      Philadelphia, PA 19106-3306
      (215) 861-5121
      (215) 861-5162 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Oscar L. Hampton III
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Richard T. Buchanan
          • Counsel for Civil Rights Andrea Appel
          • Counsel for ERISA Jodeen Hobbs
          • Counsel for MSHA / BLBA Gayle M. Green
          • Counsel for OSHA Michael Doyle
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Adam Welsh
          • Management Analyst Tricia Sanders
    • Arlington
      201 12th Street South - Suite 401
      Arlington, VA 22202-5450
      (202) 693-9393
      (202) 693-9392 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR Douglas N. White
        • Counsel for MSHA Robert S. Wilson
        • Counsel for Wage and Hour Samantha N. Thomas
    • Region IV. ATLANTA
      Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center
      61 Forsyth Street, S.W., Room 7T10
      Atlanta, GA 30303
      (404) 302-5435
      (404) 302-5438 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Stanley E. Keen
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Tremelle Howard-Fishburne
          • Counsel for Civil Rights Channah S. Broyde
          • Counsel for ERISA Robert M. Lewis, Jr.
          • Counsel for MSHA Uche N. Egemonye
          • Counsel for OSHA Karen E. Mock
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Robert L. Walter
          • Management Analyst Robin Richardson-Davis
    • Nashville
      Castner Knott Building
      618 Church Street, Suite 230
      Nashville, TN 37219-2440
      (615) 781-5328
      (615) 781-5321 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR Theresa Ball
        • Counsel for MSHA MaryBeth Zamer
        • Supervisory Legal Assistant Pam Reedus
    • Region V. CHICAGO
      Federal Office Building
      230 South Dearborn Street, Room 844
      Chicago, IL 60604-1502
      (312) 886-5260
      (312) 353-5698 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Christine Heri
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Richard Kordys
          • Counsel for Civil Rights Dorothy J. Stephens
          • Counsel for ERISA Ruben Chapa
          • Counsel for MSHA Suzanne F. Dunne
          • Counsel for OSHA Allen H. Bean
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Linda J. Ringstad
          • Management Analyst Linda L. Kempista
    • Cleveland
      Federal Office Building
      1240 East Ninth Street, Room 881
      Cleveland, OH 44199
      (216) 522-3870
      (216) 522-7172 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR Benjamin T. Chinni
        • Counsel for OSHA Patrick L. DePace
        • Counsel for Wage and Hour/Civil Rights Sandra B. Kramer
    • Kansas City
      Two Pershing Square Building
      2300 Main Street, Suite 1020
      Kansas City, MO 64108
      (816) 285-7260
      (816) 285-7287 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR H. Alice Jacks
        • Counsel for Civil Rights Vacant
        • Counsel for OSHA Evert VanWijk
        • Counsel for Wage and Hour Andrea C. Luby
        • Administrative Officer Vacant
    • Region VI. DALLAS
      525 South Griffin Street, Suite 501
      Dallas, TX 75202-5020
      (972) 850-3100
      (972) 850-3101 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR James E. Culp
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Connie M. Ackermann
          • Counsel for Civil Rights Robert C. Beal
          • Counsel for ERISA Robert A. Goldberg
          • Counsel for MSHA Mary K. Cobb
          • Counsel for OSHA Madeleine T. Le
          • Counsel for Wage and Hour Margaret T. Cranford
          • Management Analyst Rina Rucker
    • Denver
      Cesar E. Chavez Memorial Building
      1244 Speer Blvd, Suite 515
      Denver, CO 80204
      (303) 844-1745
      (303) 844-1753 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR John Rainwater
        • Counsel for Safety and Health Timothy Williams
        • Wage and Hour Counsel Lydia Tzagoloff
        • Management Analyst Paula Klein
    • Region IX. SAN FRANCISCO
      90 7th Street, Suite 3-700
      San Francisco, CA 94103-1516
      (415) 625-7740
      (415) 625-7772 (FAX)
      • REGIONAL SOLICITOR Janet Herold
        • DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR Susan Gillet Kumli
          • Counsel for Civil Rights/ ERISA Ian Eliasoph
          • Counsel for ERISA Danielle L. Jaberg
          • Counsel for Labor Relations/ Ethics David M. Kahn
          • Counsel for MSHA and OSHA Susan Gillett Kumli
    • Los Angeles
      World Trade Center, Suite 370
      350 South Figueroa Street
      Los Angeles, CA 90071-1202
      (213) 894-4980
      (213) 894-2064 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR Daniel J. Chasek
        • Wage and Hour Counsel Susan Seletsky
    • Seattle
      300 Fifth Ave., Suite 1120
      Seattle, WA 98104-2397
      (206) 757-6762
      (206) 757-6761 (FAX)
      • ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR Bruce L. Brown
        • Whistleblower Counsel Bruce L. Brown
        • Counsel for MSHA and OSHA Patricia Drummond
        • Management Analyst Claire Barba