Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS)
[…] vote for in that race. The bottom of the ballot stated, “see reverse side for instructions.”
The instructions on the reverse side included how to vote, as well as what to do after
the ballot was completed. The ballot format was similar to the previous election’s
ballot. There was no evidence that any member was confused by the ballot instructions.
There was no violation.

You alleged that members may not have voted because they believed that the barcode
on the ballot contained information that could be used to identify them. Section 401(b)
of the LMRDA provides that every local labor organization shall elect its officers not
less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good
standing. A secret ballot under the Act is “the expression by ballot, voting machine, or
otherwise a choice cast in such a manner that the person expressing such choice cannot
be identified with the choice expressed.” See 29 C.F.R. § 452.97.

The investigation disclosed that the ballot, along with a detachable stub, contained a
barcode in the upper left corner with the number “01” which represented the ballot
type, but did not identify the voter. The investigation revealed that there was also a