U.S. Department of Labor
[…] You also alleged that the local failed to provide a proper notice of election because it did not specify the day, time, and place of the election as well as the offices to be filled. Section 401(e) requires that “[n]ot less than fifteen days prior to the election notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his last known home address.” Pursuant to Section 452.99, a notice of election must include a specification of the date, time and place of the election and of the offices to be filled. Additionally, Section 452.102 provides that “[i]f the election is conducted by mail and no separate notice is mailed to members, the ballots must be mailed to the members no later than fifteen days prior to the date when they must be mailed back in order to be counted.” A combined nomination and election notice was provided in the January, February, and March national union magazine on page 26, which is mailed to members at their home addresses. The notice only said that elections would be in September.