Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] This chapter explains the procedures for reducing monetary compensation when the worker is unable to secure new employment through such services. This includes determining the suitability of positions not actually held and whether those positions fairly and reasonably represent the claimant's WEC. This chapter also outlines procedures for issuance of the formal loss of wage-earning capacity (LWEC) decision.

Back to Chapter 2-0816 Table of Contents

2. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions.

a. 5 U.S.C. §8106 of the FECA provides that, "If the disability is partial, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity after the beginning of the partial disability, which is known as his basic compensation for partial disability."