Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] If the exemption request is denied, the CE shall inform the claimant and AP in writing. The CE will also instruct the claimant to attend the scheduled medical appointment and advise the claimant that benefits may be suspended for failure to attend the examination. If the claimant does not report for the scheduled appointment, the claimant's entitlement to benefits may be suspended under 5 U.S.C. 8123(d). See paragraph 13 of this chapter.

Back to Chapter 2-0810 Table of Contents

11. Referee Specialist Examinations.

a. The authority for referee medical examinations is found at 5 U.S.C. 8123(a), which states in pertinent part, "if there is a disagreement between the physician making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall make an examination." Because this method of resolving conflicts is provided in the FECA, the probative value of the referee specialist's report is great and will normally constitute the weight of the medical evidence of record.