Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] When the claimant actually reports for examination, payment retroactive to the date on which the claimant agreed to attend the examination may be made.

The claimant's statement that he or she will not appear for an examination is not sufficient to invoke the penalty (Leanna Garlington, 37 ECAB 849 (1986)). Refusal to schedule an examination at the direction of the office is also insufficient to invoke section 8123(d) of the FECA (Herbert L. Dazey, 41 ECAB 271 (1989)).

Back to Chapter 2-0810 Table of Contents

14. Authorizing Medical Treatment and Care. Section 8103 of the FECA states, "The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation." The ECAB has recognized the OWCP's broad discretion in approving services provided under section 8103, with the only limitation on the OWCP's authority being that of reasonableness. See D.K., 59 ECAB ___ (Docket No. 07-1441, issued October 22, 2007); Lecil E. Stevens, 49 ECAB 673, 675 (1998).