Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] This chapter explains the procedures for reviewing job offers for suitability, determining when employment has been abandoned, and evaluating temporary light duty assignments.

Disability Management is discussed in PM Chapter 2-0600.

Vocational Rehabilitation is discussed in PM Chapter 2-0813.

Determining wage-earning capacity upon return to work is discussed in PM Chapter 2-0815.

Back to Chapter 2-0814 Table of Contents

2. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions.

a. 5 U.S.C. §8106(c) of the FECA outlines that, "A partially disabled employee who-

(1) refuses to seek suitable work; or

(2) refuses or neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by, or secured for him; is not entitled to compensation."

b. 20 CFR §10.5(f) defines disability as "the incapacity, because of an employment injury, to earn the wages the employee was receiving at the time of injury. It may be partial or total."