Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] b. System Coding. The denial of the claim for compensation should be coded in the Case Management system, and Decision Registry (Wage Loss) should also be updated to record the formal denial.

Back to Chapter 2-1400 Table of Contents

10. Medical Authorization Requests. 5 U.S.C. § 8103 stipulates that, "The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation."

If the medical evidence of record establishes that a medical request does not benefit the work-related condition, decrease disability or compensation benefits, and/or is unnecessary or unreasonable, a formal disallowance may be issued.