Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] The effective date for this code will be the date of the suspension decision. See PM 2-0401.

(3) The CE should update Disability Management-DM Tracking with the appropriate resolution code, and update Decision Registry with the decision type - Other.

Back to Chapter 2-1400 Table of Contents

19. Rescissions. When the OWCP has accepted a claim and paid benefits, and it is later determined that those benefits were accepted or paid in error, the OWCP has the burden of proof to rescind the entitlement.

a. Legal Authority. Section 5 U.S.C. § 8128 (a) states:

The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may—

(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.

This authority includes rescission of claims as a whole, or of specific entitlements.

b. Responsibilities. When it has been determined that the original decision may have been issued in error, the CE is responsible for performing any necessary case development to fully resolve the issue.