Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] However, the claimant's dependents remain entitled to reduced benefits during the period of imprisonment.

No action can be taken for any time spent incarcerated due to a non-felony or misdemeanor conviction, or for time imprisoned while awaiting trial. Similarly, if bail is continued following a felony conviction while the claimant awaits sentencing, no action should be taken to suspend compensation until the date of incarceration.

a. Legal Authority. Public Law 103-333, enacted on September 30, 1994, amended the FECA by adding a new section, 5 U.S.C. § 8148, which provides for (b) the suspension of benefits payable to beneficiaries imprisoned as a result of felony conviction.

5 U.S.C. § 8148 (b) states:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (except as provided under paragraph (3)), no benefits under this subchapter or subchapter III of this chapter shall be paid or provided to any individual during any period during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility, pursuant to that individual's conviction of an offense that constituted a felony under applicable law.

(2) Such individual shall not be entitled to receive the benefits forfeited during the period of incarceration under paragraph (1), after such period of incarceration ends.

(3) If an individual has one or more dependents as defined under section 8110(a), the Secretary of Labor may, during the period of incarceration, pay to such dependents a percentage of the benefits that would have been payable to such individual computed according to the percentages set forth in section 8133(a)(1) through (5).

b. Responsibilities. When notification has been received that a claimant has been convicted of a felony other than FECA fraud, the CE is responsible for ensuring that the case file contains proper documentation of the offense and incarceration.