Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] (d) The claimant can still accept the job with no penalty.

(e) The claimant has 30 days from the date of the CE's letter to either accept the job offer or provide a written explanation of the reason(s) for refusing it.

(f) A claimant who unreasonably refuses an offer of suitable employment is not entitled to any further compensation benefits (with the exception of medical expenses for treatment of the accepted condition). The letter should cite the specific language of §8106 of the FECA ("a partially disabled employee who refuses to seek suitable work, or refuses or neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by, or secured for him, is not entitled to compensation.").

(g) The claimant must also be advised whether relocation expenses will be paid if the job offer is not within the claimant's commuting area. See paragraph 7 of this chapter.