Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] Letters to any physician who is sent the entire case record should instruct the physician to disregard the excluded report, and such reports should be omitted from copies of medical evidence sent to second opinion specialists.

Back to Chapter 2-0810 Table of Contents

13. Suspension of Benefits. This paragraph describes the circumstances under which benefits may be suspended for obstruction of or failure to undergo a medical examination as directed by the OWCP.

a. Legal Provisions. Section 5 U.S.C. 8123(d) states, "if an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an examination, his right to compensation under this subchapter is suspended until the refusal or obstruction stops. Compensation is not payable while a refusal or obstruction continues, and the period of refusal or obstruction is deducted from the period for which compensation is paid."

In accordance with 20 C.F.R. §10.323, the actions of an employee's representative will be considered the actions of the employee for the purpose of determining whether a claimant refused to submit to, or in any way obstructed, an examination required by the OWCP.

b.