Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] Back to Chapter 2-0816 Table of Contents

2. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions.

a. 5 U.S.C. §8106 of the FECA provides that, "If the disability is partial, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity after the beginning of the partial disability, which is known as his basic compensation for partial disability."

b. 5 U.S.C. §8115 of the FECA outlines that, "If the actual earnings of the employee do not fairly and reasonably represent his wage-earning capacity or if the employee has no actual earnings, his wage-earning capacity as appears reasonable under the circumstances is determined with due regard to--

(1) the nature of his injury;
(2) the degree of physical impairment;
(3) his usual employment;
(4) his age;
(5) his qualifications for other employment;
(6) the availability of suitable employment; and
(7) other factors or circumstances which may affect his wage-earning capacity in his disabled condition."

c. 20 C.F.R. §10.402 provides that, "An injured employee who cannot return to the position held at the time of injury (or earn equivalent wages) due to the work related injury, but who is not totally disabled for all gainful employment, is considered to be partially disabled."