U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] Therefore, based on a review of the case file evidence, I make the following:

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

Pursuant to § 7384l(15) of the Act, a covered occupational illness “means a covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in section 7384l(9)(B) of this title, specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(15). The claimed condition of “chronic lung disease” is not a covered occupational illness under Part B of the EEOICPA.

 

Pursuant to § 30.211 of the implementing regulations, “a claimant establishes that the employee has or had contracted cancer with medical evidence that sets forth the diagnosis of cancer and the date on which that diagnosis was made.” 20 C.F.R. § 30.211. Additionally, according to Chapter 2-600.3 (September 2004) of the Federal (EEOICPA) Procedure Manual, sufficient medical evidence must be presented by the claimant in order to substantiate a diagnosis of cancer.