U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] The EEOICPA, at § 7384l(1), defines the term “covered employee” as (A) a covered beryllium employee, (B) a covered employee with cancer, and (C) to the extent provided in § 7384r, a covered employee with chronic silicosis (as defined in that section). 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(1), 7384r. To establish entitlement to benefits under the EEOICPA due to cancer, you must establish that the deceased employee contracted the cancer after beginning work at a DOE or atomic weapons employer facility. 42 U.S.C. § 73841(9). The EEOICPA, at § 7384l(12)(A), defines the term DOE facility “as any building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located…in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy (except for buildings, structures, premises, grounds, or operations covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982 (42 U.S.C. § 7158 note), pertaining to the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program).” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(12).