US. Department of Labor
[…] Members who were provided with transportation were also given Organize to Win campaign flyers paid for by the slate. The union provided a list of all UNITE HERE employees who drove vans and a leave request from for each employee for the June 18, 2014 election. There was no violation.

You alleged that the union failed to elect by secret ballot because the Organize to Win slate knew how members would vote because the members told the Organize to Win slate members how they would vote when they were transported to the polls. Section 401(e) of the LMRDA provides that any election required by this section must be held by secret ballot. Further, Section 3(k) of the LMRDA defines “secret ballot” as “the expression by ballot, voting machine, or otherwise, but in no event by proxy, of a choice … cast in such manner that the person expressing such choice cannot be identified with the choice expressed.” The investigation revealed that the Organize to Win slate transported members to the polls, but did not escort members into the polls to cast their votes. The slate did not interfere with the members’ right to cast their ballots in secret. There was no violation.