U.S. Department of Labor
[…] You also alleged that the membership information was withheld from the local’s recording secretary, Mr. Bailey.

The LMRDA does not provide candidates with a right to copies of the union membership list but does provide candidates with the right to inspect the membership list once within 30 days of the election. 29 U.S.C. § 481(c). The LMRDA further provides that unions should “refrain from discrimination in favor of or against any candidate with respect to the use of lists of members” and that unions must comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate’s expense, campaign literature to union members. 29 U.S.C. § 401(c); 29 C.F.R. § 452.67. Section 31H of the UBC Constitution states that where required by law, a qualified