U.S. Department of Labor
[…] No violation occurred.

You also alleged that Local 503’s failure to provide access to the database violated Article XXI, Section 2 of its Bylaws, which you claim incorporates state law, including Oregon’s law requiring nonprofit corporations to allow members to inspect and copy their membership lists. You did not raise this allegation in your protest to the Union. Section 402 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 482, requires that allegations be brought to the Union before they may be filed with the Department. As stated in the Department’s interpretative regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 452.136(b-1), “the Department of Labor will accordingly be limited . . . to the matters which may fairly be deemed to be within the scope of the member’s internal protest and those which investigation discloses he could not have been aware of.” Because this law has been in effect since 1989, you could certainly have been aware of it and timely raised the issue through the Union’s internal protest procedures along with your other allegations.