Attention: This bulletin has been superseded and is inactive.
[…] Background: 20 CFR 30.318(a) provides for the review by the Final Adjudication Branch (FAB) of any objections raised by the claimant related to the factual findings upon which NIOSH based its dose reconstruction. If these factual findings are not supported by substantial evidence, the case must be remanded to the district office for referral to NIOSH.

The first sentence of 20 CFR 30.318(b) provides that the methodology NIOSH uses in making radiation dose estimates, established by regulations issued by HHS at 42 CFR 82, is "binding on the FAB." Dose reconstruction is considered to be the "methodology" defined herein. Some of that "methodology" is dictated by 42 U.S.C. 7384n(c) and (d). For example, NIOSH dose reconstruction methods must "be based on the radiation dose received by the employee (or a group of employees performing similar work) . . . and the upper 99 percent confidence interval of the probability of causation in the radioepidemiological tables published under the . . . Orphan Drug Act." The Act also requires NIOSH to consider the type of cancer, past health-related activities (such as smoking), and information on the risk of developing a radiation-related cancer from workplace exposure.