U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] 1. On September 17, 2001, the employee filed a claim for benefits under the EEOICPA based, in part, on the condition of chronic silicosis.

2. On June 27, 2002, the Final Adjudication Branch accepted the employee’s claim for chronic silicosis, and determined that he was entitled to compensation in the amount of $150,000 and medical benefits related to the treatment of chronic silicosis retroactive to September 17, 2001.

3. Payment of compensation in the amount of $150,000 was tendered on July 25, 2002.

4. On January 20, 2004, you filed a claim for survivor benefits.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 7384s(a)(1) of the Act specifically provides that “[A] covered employee, or the survivor of that covered employee if the employee is deceased, shall receive compensation for the disability or death of that employee from that employee’s occupational illness in the amount of $150,000.” See 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(a)(1). The record in this case shows that, on July 25, 2002, the employee was issued compensation in the amount of $150,000 based on his diagnosis of chronic silicosis, a covered occupational illness under the Act.